WateReuse Award Winners
WateReuse recognizes excellence and leadership in water recycling. View the past awards programs for more information about the innovative projects, partnerships, and individuals that have been recognized with the WateReuse Award for Excellence:
- 2024 Awards for Excellence
- 2023 Awards for Excellence
- 2022 Awards for Excellence
- 2021 Awards for Excellence
- 2019 Awards for Excellence
- 2018 Awards for Excellence
Advocacy Achievement
- 2023: The U.S. EPA Water Reuse Program Team
- 2022: James Herberg, Louis Herrin, and the National Blue Ribbon Commission for Onsite Non-potable Water Systems
- 2021: Dan Arnold and Damian Higham (Denver Water) and Brandi Honeycutt and Bret Icenogle (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment)
- 2021: Ground Water Protection Council
- 2021: Lynn Spivey (Florida Potable Reuse Commission)
- 2019: Paula Kehoe, San Francisco Public Utility Commission (California)
- 2019: William “Bill” Van Wagoner, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (California)
- 2018: Michael Graves, Garver (Oklahoma)
- 2018: Rick Warner, Washoe County (Nevada)
- 2018: WateReuse Colorado
Community Water Champions
- 2023: Lynn Spivey and Plant City (Florida), Mike Britt and City of Winter Haven (Florida), and San Antonio Water System (Texas)
- 2022: City of Lakeland (Florida) and North Texas Municipal Water District
- 2021: City of Pompano Beach Reuse Plant (Florida)
- 2021: OneWater Nevada
- 2021: Tucson Water (Arizona)
- 2019: Eastern Municipal Water District (California)
- 2019: Marana Water (Arizona)
- 2019: WISE Partnership (Colorado)
- 2018: The City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation (California)
- 2018: City of Modesto, City of Turlock, Del Puerto Water District (California)
- 2018: City of Silverton (Oregon)
Excellence in Action
- 2023: Eastern Municipal Water District (California) and Gulf Coast Authority (Texas)
- 2022: Irvine Ranch Water District (California) and Scottsdale Water (Arizona)
- 2021: SoFi Stadium and Hollywood Park/West Basin Municipal Water District (California)
- 2021: SUEZ – Nassau County Water Reuse (New York)
- 2021: Vallecitos Water District/LG Sonic Technology (California)
- 2019: San Diego Regional Airport Authority (California)
- 2019: Western Reserve Land Conservancy (Ohio)
- 2018: The Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works and Raven Power (Maryland)
- 2018: City of Show Low, U.S. Forest Service, Arizona Game and Fish Commission (Arizona)
- 2018: Irvine Ranch Water District (California)
Outreach and Education
- 2023: Irvine Ranch Water District (California) and One Water Florida
- 2022: PureWater Colorado Demonstration and Syphon Reservoir Outreach Campaign (California)
- 2021: Irvine Ranch Water District (California)
- 2021: Pinellas County Utilities (Florida)
- 2019: Central Coast Blue (California)
- 2018: Soquel Creek Water District (California)
Transformational Innovation
- 2023: City of Santa Monica (California) and Norman Utilities Authority (Oklahoma)
- 2022: Malibu Creek Watershed JPA (California), New York City, and Eastern Municipal Water District (California)
- 2021: Hyperion Membrane Bioreactor Pilot Facility Project, City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation (California)
- 2021: JEA (Florida)
- 2021: Las Virgenes – Triunfo Joint Powers Authority (California)
- 2019: City of Abilene (Texas)
- 2019: Hampton Roads Sanitation District (Virginia)
- 2019: Pure Water Monterey (California)
- 2018: Arizona Pure Water Brew Challenge
- 2018: National Science Foundation and University of Miami (Florida)
- 2018: Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources, CDM Smith, and Stantec (Georgia)
Up and Comer
- 2023: Anya Kaufmann, Trussell Technologies
- 2022: Shea Dunifon, Pinellas County, Florida
- 2021: Lydia Peri, Truckee Meadows Water Authority (Nevada)
- 2019: Daniel Gerrity, Southern Nevada Water Authority and Trussell Technologies
- 2018: Pranjali S. Kumar, Carollo Engineers (Florida)
WateReuse President’s Award
- 2023: Karen Pallansch, Alexandria Renew Enterprises and Cindy Wallis-Lage, Black & Veatch
- 2022: Senator Catherine Cortez Masto, Senator Diane Feinstein, Senator Alex Padilla, Senator Chris Van Hollen, and David Ross, Former Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. EPA
- 2019: National Blue Ribbon Commission for Onsite Non-Potable Water Systems
- 2018: The City of Wichita Falls (Texas)
- 2018: Tom Taggart, City of San Marcos (Texas)
Lifetime Achievement
- 2018: Margie Nellor, Austin, Texas