Home\News & Events\Conferences\Potable Reuse Summit\Program

Click Here for a PDF of the Conference Program

In addition to providing sessions focused on public health issues and research, the program will focus on approaches, successes, and lessons learned from four agencies that have developed successful potable reuse projects across the United States. Each of these sessions will include presentations by a representative of the 4 agencies followed by ample time for discussion and questions from the audience.

Sunday, October 16th

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Networking Reception

Monday, October 17th

8:30 am – 9:45 am

Opening Session

WateReuse Welcome
Ellen McDonald, Conference Chair, Alan Plummer Associates, Inc.

Oklahoma Welcome
Pete White, Chairman of the Oklahoma City Water Utilities Trust

Overview/Status of Potable Reuse Nationally and Internationally
Guy Carpenter, President, WateReuse

 9:45 am – 10:15 am
Networking Break

10:15 am – 11:45 am

Public Health Issues in Potable Reuse

  • Channah Rock, Associate Professor and Water Quality Specialist, University of Arizona
  • Dan Gerrity, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Luncheon Discussion: Oklahoma Potable Reuse Vision Panel

  • Moderator:  David, Sabatini, University of Oklahoma
  • Julie Cunningham, Chief, Planning and Management Division, Oklahoma Water Resources Board
  • Scott Thompson, Executive Director, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
  • Michael Teague, Secretary of Energy and Environment

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Setting the Scene – Background and Drivers

  • Moderator:  Nathan Madenwald, City of Oklahoma City
  • Gilbert Trejo, El Paso Water Utilities
  • Tyler Richards, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
  • Bob Angelotti, Upper Occoquan Service Authority
  • Andy Campbell, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Networking Break

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Nuts and Bolts – Design and Permitting

  • Moderator: Gary Hunter, Black & Veatch
  • Daniel Olson, ARCADIS
  • Tyler Richards, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
  • Anne Payne Bullock, Upper Occoquan Service Authority
  • Andy Campbell, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, October 18th

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Garnering Support – Public Outreach

  • Moderator: Ken Komiske, City of Norman
  • Christina Montoya, El Paso Water Utilities
  • Denise Funk, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
  • Bob Angelotti, Upper Occoquan Service Authority
  • Andy Campbell, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Networking Break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Keeping it Going – Operations and Costs

  • Moderator: Michael Graves, Garver
  • Chelsea Francis, El Paso Water Utilities
  • Denise Funk, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
  • Bob Angelotti, Upper Occoquan Service Authority
  • Andy Campbell, Inland Empire Utilities Agency

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Luncheon Presentation: Highlights of Recent and Ongoing Research

  • Jeff Mosher, Chief Research and Strategic Planning Officer, WE&RF
  • Julie Minton, Director of Research Programs, WE&RF
  • Ben Stanford, Director of Applied Research, Hazen and Sawyer
  • Andy Salveson, Water Reuse Chief Technologist, Carollo Engineers

 

Join WateReuse

WateReuse is the only trade association that focuses solely on advancing laws, policy and funding to increase water reuse. Our niche strategy sets us apart from other organizations in the water industry.

Join Today