Home\News & Events\Conferences\Annual Research Conference\Program

Conference Program

Sunday, May 22, 2016

Sunday Schedule

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Registration Open
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference Workshops
(additional fees apply for pre-conference workshops)

Potable Reuse Operator Certification Workshop

Potable Reuse facilities require operators to manage advanced water treatment (AWT) unit processes. Operator certification programs lack
AWT / potable reuse (PR) focus. CA-NV Section
formed a committee to serve AWT / PR operator certification needs. Attendees will learn about parallel research efforts and the integration of these programs.

Steve Garner, CA-NV Section, AWWA
Wendy Broley, Brown and Caldwell
Dan Nix, City of Wichita Falls
Toby Roy, San Diego County Water Authority
Al Lau, Padre Dam Municipal Water District
Troy Walker, Hazen and Sawyer

Decentralized Reuse Workshop     

This session will present a framework for
performance standards and oversight of non-potable use of on-site collected waters  (wastewater, graywater, stormwater, roof runoff),
including a risk based approach for defining
pathogen log-reduction requirements, monitoring approaches, and operational lessons learned.

Michael Jahne, EPA-ORD
Mary Schoen, Soller Environmental
Nichole Brinkman, EPA-ORD
Sybil Sharvelle, Colorado State University
Ed Clerico, Natural Systems Utilities                             

Monday, May 23, 2016

Monday Schedule

7:15 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Registration Open
7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

Microbial Risk & Removal –
Part 1                

Desalination and Concentrate
Management              

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Determinants of Microbial Risk in Direct Potable Reuse Treatment

Rabia Chaudhry, Millennium Challenge
Corporation

Water Quality Impacts of Integrating Desalinated Seawater from the Carlsbad
SWRO Plant into Existing Regional Supplies

Brent Alspach, ARCADIS

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Evaluating the Removal of Pathogenic Viruses, Bacteria and Parasites by Conventional Wastewater Treatment Processes

Norman Neumann, University of Alberta

Selection Criteria for Conventional Versus Membrane Based Pretreatment Processes for Seawater Desalination: Perspectives from Worldwide Full-Scale Operating Plants

Joe Jacangelo, MWH

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Development of a Risk Management Strategy for Legionella in Reclaimed Water Systems

William Johnson, American Water

Potential of Membrane Distillation for Increased Water Recovery in Desalination of Brines with High Mineral Content

John Bush, Colorado School of Mines

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Flow Cytometry and Metagenomics in Pilot-Scale Direct Potable Reuse – Bacterial Persistence and Regrowth

Kara Nelson, University of California Berkeley

Desalination Concentrate: Ocean vs. Bay

Val Frenkel, CH2M

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Networking Break

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Poster Presentation

Microbial Risk & Removal – Part 2

Optimizing UV/Advanced
Oxidation Processes

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Evidence of Naturalized Strains of Environmentally Persistent/Treatment Resistant E. coli in Sewage and Wastewater: Concerns for Pathogen Emergence?

Norman Neumann, University of Alberta

Comparison of Four UV/AOP Systems for Water Reuse: Implications on the Removal of Emerging Contaminants

Haizhou Liu, University of California,
Riverside

 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Target Pathogens: Aiming low (enteric), Aiming Wide (saprozoic)

Nicholas Ashbolt, University of Alberta

Enhancing Efficiency of UV Advanced Oxidation Processes via Iron Addition

Sydney Ulliman, University of Colorado
at Boulder

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 

Removal of Microbial Indicators and Trace Organics during Ozonation and Biological Media Filtration for Wastewater Reclamation

Guido Carvajal, University of New South Wales

The Impact of Upstream Treatment on the Effectiveness of HOCl/UV and H2O2/UV AOPs for Potable Reuse

Michael Watts, Garver

 12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Lunch Break (On Your Own)

 Pathogen Log Removal

Maintaining the Highest Water
Quality for DPR

 1:15 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.

Basis for California’s 12-10-10 Log Removal Requirements

Bob Hultquist

Source Water Control Options and Their Impact on Direct Potable Reuse

Alan Rimer, EnviroTechNovations

 1:35 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Maximizing Pathogen Removal Credits for NF and RO in Direct Potable Reuse Schemes Through Continuous Monitoring of a Fluorescent Microbial Surrogate

Jim Lozier, CH2M

Impacts of Blending on Water Quality for Direct Potable Reuse

Mandu Inyang, Southern Nevada
Water Authority

 1:55 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Establishing Pathogen Log Removal Credits for Direct Potable Reuse

Joan Oppenheimer, MWH

Quantifying Public Health Protection: Results from the DPR Demonstration Project

Brian Pecson, Trussell Technologies

 2:15 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.
How Much Log Removal Do You Really Get?  Monte Carlo Analysis of Full Scale Performance Data

Ben Stanford, Hazen and Sawyer

Water Quality Evaluation of the Raw Water Production Facility at Big Spring

Eric Dickenson, Southern Nevada Water Authority

 2:35 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Assessment of Online Verification of Virus Removal by RO Membranes Employed for Potable Reuse

Eva Steinle-Darling, Carollo Engineers and Joe Jacangelo, MWH

Mind the Gap! Using the Latest Research to Understand How to Negotiate the Gap Between the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act

Andrew Salveson, Carollo Engineers

 2:55 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
 Panel Discussion  Panel Discussion
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Networking Break
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Poster Presentations

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Plenary Session

Introduction and Welcome
Doug Owen, ARCADIS, WRRF Chair
Kevin Shafer, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, WERF Chair


Florida’s Reuse Successes and Challenges
Ann Shortelle, Executive Director, St. Johns River Water Management District


Advancing Technology for Public Health Protection
Peter Grevatt, Director of the Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Tuesday Schedule

7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Registration Open
7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

Ozone/Biofiltration for
Potable Reuse        
     

Industrial Reuse         

8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Controlling Trace Organic Contaminants Using Ozone-Biofiltration in Potable Reuse

Eric Dickenson, Southern Nevada
Water Authority

The Role of UV and Advanced Oxidation Processes in the Treatment of Hydraulic Fracturing Water

Sydney Ulliman, University of Colorado
at Boulder

8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Demonstration of Multi-Stage Ozone-Biofiltration for Treatment of Direct Potable Reuse Water

Jennifer Hooper, CDM Smith and Denise Funk, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources

Produced Water Reuse and Resource Recovery

Jonathan Brant, University of Wyoming

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Evaluation of Ozone to Enable Multi-Barrier Treatment for Potable Reuse

Abigail Antolovich, Xylem

Managing Water Inside the Fence: Drivers and Market Opportunities for Industrial Reuse

Erin Bonney Casey, Bluefield Research

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Networking Break 
9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Poster Presentations 

Novel Treatment for Potable
Reuse

Planning & Economics of
Potable Reuse

 10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Using Short Term SAT for NF/RO Pretreatment to Reduce the Cost of Potable Reuse

Larry Schimmoller, CH2M

Enhanced Triple Bottom Line Tool for Evaluating Potable Reuse and Other Water Supply Options

Stephanie Ishii, Hazen and Sawyer

 10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Pasteurized!: Evaluating Membrane Performance at the Ventura Water Pure Potable Reuse Demonstration Facility

Justin Sutherland, Carollo Engineers

The Economics and Opportunities of Direct Potable Reuse, a discussion of Methods and Findings

Bob Raucher,Stratus Consulting/
Abt Associates

 11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Design of Energy-Positive Municipal Water Supply Systems: Field Demonstration of a Net-Zero Water System

James Englehardt, University of Miami

New Supply vs. Reuse: Implementation of a Tool for Evaluation of Water Resource Alternatives

Evan Tromble, Garver

11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Membrane Concentrate Management Alternatives for Inland Potable Reuse

Viking Edeback, ARCADIS

Where Wastewater Ends and Drinking Water Begins: Evaluating the Technical and Economic Viability of Potable Reuse

Dave MacNevin, Tetra Tech

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
 Keynote Luncheon Presentation and Recognition CeremonyChris Impellitteri, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Chris Rayburn, Water Research Foundation

Optimizing Biofiltration

Disinfection Byproducts

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Biofilter Optimization for Water Reuse: Applying a Decade of Drinking Water Biofiltration Research

Chance Lauderdale, HDR

Fate of 1,4 Dioxane in UV/Chlorine Advanced Oxidation Systems

Florence Bonvin,
University of California, Berkeley

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Creating Guidelines to Inform Biofiltration of Organic Micro-pollutants

Paige Pruisner, Southern Nevada
Water Authority

Formation and Control of Halogenated and Nitrogenous DBPs during Direct Potable Reuse Treatment: El Paso Experience

Caroline Russell, ARCADIS

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

What Else is Needed to Make Ozone Biofiltration Work for Potable Reuse? Managing Nitrate Concentrations

Allegra da Silva and Kati Bell, MWH

Natural and Anthropogenic Nitrosamine Precursors in Potable Reuse Source Waters

Caitlin Glover, Southern Nevada
Water Authority

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Networking Break
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Poster Presentations

3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Closing Plenary Session – Research Needs with Live Audience Polling

Mark LeChevallier, WateReuse Research Foundation RAC Chair
Raj Bhattarai, Austin Water, WERF Research Council Chair
Andrew Salveson, Carllo Engineers
Claire Waggoner, State Water Resources Control Board
Jeff Mosher, National Water Research Institute

4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Conference Summary and Closing Remarks
Melissa Meeker, WateReuse Research Foundation Executive Director
Poster Presentations

Chemical Cleaning Strategies for Membrane Distillation in Water Reuse Applications
Andrea Corral, University of New Mexico

Hybrid Blue Energy Production Using Water Salinities
Jin Gi Hong, California State University, Long Beach

Identification and Screening of Organic Contaminants in Impaired Waters using High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Tarun Anumol, Agilent Technologies Inc.

Impacts of Ozone Dose and Empty Bed Contact Time on Trace Organics Removal Through Ozone-Biological Activated Carbon Treatment and Evaluation of Disinfection Byproducts Formation Upon Final Chlorination
Mayara Aquino, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Minimizing Water Footprint in Drought Stressed Regions by Implementing Semi-Batch Reverse Osmosis
Rick Stover, Desalitch

Modeling a Sustainable Water Infrastructure:  Hydrology, Engineering, and Human Interaction
June Wolfe, Texax A&M

Overview of National Research Council’s new report:  Using Graywater and Stormwater to Enhance Local Water Supplies: An Assessment of Risks, Costs, and Benefits
Bob Raucher, Stratus Consulting/Abt Associates

Ozone-Biofiltration or GAC Adsorption for Indirect Potable Reuse: Balancing Risk and Cost
Patrick Evans, CDM Smith

Predicting RO Removal of Toxicologically Relevant Unique Organics
Lauren Breitner, University of New Mexico

Software Tool Enabling Integrated and Pragmatic Design of Recycled Water Distribution Networks in Urban Environments
Eun Jung Lee, Stanford University

The Influence of Ccale on the Environmental Sustainability of Wastewater Treatment Integrated with Resource Recovery
Pablo Cornejo, University of Colorado at Boulder

 

Join WateReuse

WateReuse is the only trade association that focuses solely on advancing laws, policy and funding to increase water reuse. Our niche strategy sets us apart from other organizations in the water industry.

Join Today